Past Executive Committees

 

Members from 1961 to 2020

1961-1964


President: J. M. Harrison (Canada)
Past President: A. Noe-Nygaard (Denmark)
Secretary General: T. Sorgenfrei (Denmark)
Treasurer: J.A. Dons (Norway)
Vice Presidents: J. Lombard (France), B.C. Roy (India), T. Kobayashi (Japan), L. Hawkes (U.K.), I. Gorsky (U.S.S.R.) 
Chairman of the Constitutive Assembly: Noe-Nygaard (Denmark)


1964-1968
 

President: T.F.W. Barth (Norway)
Past President: J.M. Harrison (Canada) 
Secretary General: W.P. van Leckwijck (Belgium)
Treasurer: R. Trümpy (Switzerland)
Vice Presidents: F. Gonzalez-Bonorino (Argentina), V. Zoubek (Czechoslovakia), B.C. Roy (India), R.W. Willett (New Zealand), T.B. Nolan (U.S.A.), I. Gorsky (U.S.S.R.)

1968-1972
 

President: K.C. Dunham (U.K.)
Past President: T.F.W. Barth (Norway)
Secretary General: S. van der Heide (The Netherlands)
Secretary General (Associate): J. Petranek (Czechoslovakia)
Treasurer: W. von Engelhardt (F.R.G. )
Vice Presidents: F. Gonzalez-Bonorino (Argentina), R.L. Lafitte (France), H. Kuno (Japan), E.R. Uhle (Poland), T.B. Nolan (U.S.A.), V.I. Smirnov (U.S.S.R.)


1972-1976


President: P.H. Abelson (U.S.A.)
Past President: K.C. Dunham (U.K.)
Secretary General: S. van der Heide (The Netherlands)
Secretary General (Associate): J. Petranek (Czechoslovakia)
Treasurer: K. Metz (Austria)
Vice Presidents:  R. Lafitte (France), J.E. Cudjoe (Ghana), G. Grasselly (Hungary), J.A. Katili (Indonesia), G.P. Salas (Mexico), I.E. Altinli (Turkey), V.I. Smirnov (U.S.S.R.)

 

1976-1980


President: R. Trümpy (Switzerland)
Past President: P.H. Abelson (U.S.A)
Secretary General: W.W. Hutchison (Canada)
Treasurer: K. Metz (Austria)
Vice Presidents: P.F. Howard (Australia), J.E. Cudjoe (Ghana), G. Grasselly (Hungary), J. Eftekharnezhad (Iran), T. Tatsumi (Japan), G.P. Salas (Mexico), I.E. Altinli (Turkey), V.V. Menner (U.S.S.R.)


1980-1984

President: E. Seibold (F.R.G.)
Past President: R. Trümpy (Switzerland)
Secretary General: C.C. Weber (France)
Treasurer: J.A. Reinemund (U.S.A.)
Vice Presidents: F.F. de Almeida (Brazil), S. Sheriff (Iraq), T. Tatsumi (Japan), C.A. Kogbe (Nigeria), Z. Kielan-Jaworowska (Poland), G. Kautsky (Sweden), V.V. Menner (U.S.S.R.)

1984-1989
 

President: W.W. Hutchison (Canada)
Past President: E. Seibold (F.R.G.)
Secretary-General: R. Sinding-Larsen (Norway)
Treasurer: J.A. Reinemund (U.S.A.)
Vice Presidents: V. Cordani (Brazil), Zhang Bingxi (China), S.K. Mukerjee (India), M. Bensaid (Morocco), C.A. Kogbe (Nigeria), Z. Kielan-Jaworowska (Poland), G. Kautsky (Sweden), V.L. Barsukov (U.S.S.R.)

 

1989-1992


President: U.G. Cordani (Brazil) 
Past President: W.W. Hutchison (Canada)
Secretary General: R. Brett (U.S.A)
Treasurer: M. Schmidt-Thome (Germany),
Vice Presidents: J.F. Lovering (Australia), W.C.G. Caldwell (Canada), Zhang Bingxi (China), N. Petit-Maire (France), G. Kesse (Ghana), S. Uyeda (Japan), M. Bensaid (Morocco), V. L. Barsukov (U.S.S.R)

1992-1996


President: W.S. Fyfe (Canada)
Past President: U.G. Cordani (Brazil)
Secretary General: R. Brett (U.S.A)
Treasurer: M. Schmidt-Thome(Germany),
Vice Presidents: J.F. Lovering (Australia), F. Hervé (Chile), Liu Dunyi(China), N. Petit-Maire (France), G. Kesse (Ghana), S. Uyeda (Japan)

1996-2000
 

President: R. Brett (U.S.A.): 
Secretary General: A.C. Boriani (Italy)
Treasurer: Z. Johan (France),
Vice Presidents: F. Herve (Chile), Liu Dunyi (China), G. Gaál (Hungary), W. Al-Hashimi (Iraq), I. Kushiro (Japan), I. Nyambok (Kenya), I. Speden (New Zealand), V.A. Zharikov (Russia)

2000-2004
 

President: E. de Mulder (The Netherlands)
Secretary General: A.C. Boriani (Italy)
Treasurer: W. Janoschek (Austria)
Vice Presidents: P.T. Bobrowsky (Canada), G. Gaál (Hungary), W.S. Al-Hashimi (Iraq), T. Sato (Japan), I. Nyambok (Kenya), I. Speden (New Zealand)
Councilors:

2004-2008: H.K. Gupta (India), J. Plant (U.K.)

2006-2008: A.C. Riccardi (Argentina), J-P. Cadet (France)

2004-2008

President: Z. Hongren (China)
Secretary General: P.T. Bobrowsky (Canada)
Treasurer: A. Brambati (Italy)
Vice Presidents: S. Haldorsen (Sweden), E. Moores (USA)

Councilors:
2002-2006: J.-P. Cadet (France), A.C. Riccardi (Argentina) 
2004-2008: R. Matsumoto (Japan), G. Schneider (Namibia)
2006-2010: M. Fedonkin (Russia), M. Mantovani (Brazil)


2008-2012

President: A.C. Riccardi (Argentina)
Secretary General: P.T. Bobrowsky (Canada)
Treasurer: W. Cavazza (Italy)
Vice Presidents: J. Charvet (France), O. Gerel (Mongolia)

Councilors
2006-2010: M. Fedonkin (Russia), M. Mantovani (Brazil)
2008-2012: E. Errami (Morocco), C. Simpson (Australia)
2010-2014: W. Hill (USA), T. Sampat Kumar (India) 

 

 

2012-2016


President: R. Oberhänsli (Germany)
Secretary General (2012-2013): I. Lambert (Australia)
Secretary General (2013-2016): J.P. Calvo (Spain)
Treasurer: Shuwen Dong (China)

Vice Presidents: Y. Dilek (U.S.A.), M. Komac (Slovenia)
Councilors
2010-2014: W. Hill (USA), T. Sampat Kumar (India) 
2012-2016: H. Mouri (South Africa), Y. Ogawa (Japan)
2014-2018: S. Johnston (Canada), A. Barich (Morocco)


2016-2020


President: Q. Cheng (China)
Past President: R. Oberhänsli (Germany)
Secretary General: S.C. Finney (U.S.A.)
Treasurer: H. Kitazato (Japan)
Vice Presidents: K. Asch (Germany), W. Cavazza (Italy)

Councilors
2014-2018: S. Johnston (Canada), A. Barich (Morocco)
2016-2020: B. Mapani (Nambia), E. Nickless (U.K.)
2018-2022: S. Peppoloni (Italy), C. Mora (U.S.A.)

2020-2024


President: J. Ludden (U.K.)
Past President: Q. Cheng (China)
Secretary General: S.C. Finney (U.S.A.)
Treasurer: H. Kitazato (Japan)
Vice Presidents: D. Cheong (Republic of Korea), H. Mouri (South Africa)

Councilors
2018-2022: S. Peppoloni (Italy), C. Mora (U.S.A.)
2020-2024: J. McKinley (U.K.), L. Stroink (Germany)
2022-2026: C. Cónsole-Gonella (Argentina), D. Pereira (Spain)

SOCIAL NETWORKS

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn Icona sociale
  • Twitter

© 2019-2020 International Union of Geological Sciences